Friends of Bark Lake

From David Spencer's Education Paragon: Helping students develop citizenship, faith, literacy, responsibility and vision
Jump to: navigation, search

Crest-barklake-134x143.jpg
The Friends of Bark Lake: Ontario Camp Leadership Centre, Irondale, Ontario, Canada



The Friends of Bark Lake is an international community of former staff and alumni L.I.T. campers and family who have fond memories of the Ontario Camp Leadership Centre at Bark Lake which operated from July 1 1948 to August 31, 1995 in Irondale, Ontario, Canada. The Friends of Bark Lake maintain a number of web pages that archive photos, stories and reflections of experiences and friendships made during their time at Bark Lake. The Friends of Bark Lake focus on the memories stories and photos from staff and LIT alumni who were at Bark Lake between the years 1948 and 1995.

Bark Lake Alumni are invited to receive our "Friends of Bark Lake E-Newsletter" via e-mail and join our Facebook page. We also need your help to connect with other Ontario Camp Leadership Centre alumni. Please contact us.


Bark Lake Staff Alumni

Were you on staff at the Ontario Camp Leadership Centre at Bark Lake? We would like to add your name to this list. Please send us your contact info here.

  • Lynn Aird (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Glenn Anderson (Experience '84 Maintenance Staff)
  • Ron Archer (Resource Counsellor August Skills Camp 1981)
  • Marshall Bacon (Experience '84 Maintenance Staff)
  • Alison Bain (Summer Office Secretary 1984)
  • Gord Baker
  • Cathy Beach
  • Paul Beattie (Program Assistant Waterfront 1984)
  • A. Beaudry (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Barb Beaton (Program Assistant Outtripping/Orienteering 1984)
  • Bryan Blain (Director of Skills Camps circa 1976 to 1987)
  • Sue Brown (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Joyce Bullock
  • Robert Butts (Experience '84 PA Assistant Outtripping/Orienteering 1984)
  • Brock Carlton (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Susan (nee McKerron) Carlton (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Alice Casselman
  • Judy Chambers (Program Assistant Environment 1983)
  • Stan Choptiany (Resource Counsellor August Skills 1981)
  • Butch Clayton
  • Ken Cressman (Director of Skills Camps in the late 1970's)
  • Herb Curnow (Site Manager 1981)
  • Kathy Dale (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Debbie de Peuter (Summer Office Secretary 1981)
  • Gaston DesBecquets (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1986)
  • Nancy Doody (Summer Office Secretary 1984)
  • Barb Dorpat
  • Catherine Fletcher (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981, Program Director Leadership Camp 1983)
  • Frances Flint
  • Celine Fournier (Summer Office Secretary 1983)
  • Peter Fujiwara
  • Judy Garrick (Experience '84 Maintenance Staff)
  • Bob Gauldie (Program Director of Skills Camps circa 1976 to 1987)
  • Gail German (Program Assistant 1981)
  • Judy Graham (housekeeping staff)
  • Mary Graham (housekeeping staff)
  • Jim Gilchrist (at Bark lake from 1976 to 1987. Was Resource Counsellor August Skills Camp 1982, 1983, 1984, Teachers' Camp 1981)
  • Alf Grigg (Resource Counsellor August Skills Camp 1981, 1982 and 1983)
  • Jay Haddad (Skills Camps in the late 1970s)
  • Karen Haley (Program Assistant 1981)
  • O. Harrris (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Dave Harris (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Gail Hartshorn (Resource Counsellor July Skills 1981 and August Skills 1981,1984)
  • Sue Hawker
  • Craig Hawkins (Resource Counsellor August Skills Camp 1981)
  • Rob Heming (Camp Director 1992-1995)
  • Jeff Hemstreet (LIT August Skills 1981, Program Assistant Out-tripping 1986, Resource Counsellor 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994)
  • John Hilditch
  • Brad Hill (Program Assistant Outripping 1983)
  • Cathy Hitchcock
  • Doug Hitchcock
  • Sue Hutchins (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Irene Kappes (Summer Office Secretary 1983)
  • Tim Kearns (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp August Skills 1981,1984, Program Director)
  • Karen Kettle (Program Assistant Crafts 1982, Program Assistant Outripping 1983)
  • Terry Knight (Resource Counsellor Leadership Development,Teqachers' Camp 1980, 1982. 1983, 1984)
  • Kathy Lajeunesse (Program AssistantEnvironment 1984)
  • Alex Lawson (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Jane Lawson (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp)
  • Myra Lefkowitz (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • M. Lenire (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Lother Liehmann (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Barbara (Kip) Little
  • Grant Linney (Resource Counsellor Leadership Development, Program Director for Leadership Development)
  • Ken MacDuff (Maintenance Staff)
  • Glen Madill (Maintenance Staff)
  • Clare Magee
  • Nancy Malon (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Marcello Bernardo (now working at Camp Wabikon)
  • Ruth Mark
  • Heidi Matheson (Program Assistant 1982)
  • Wayne McCrea (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • John McCutcheon
  • Ian McFarlane (Resource Counsellor Skills Camps 1980,1981,1982,1983,1984)
  • Dan Medycky (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Stephen Messner
  • Marilyn Mighton
  • Susan Miller (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Beth Moon (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Ginny Moor (Resource Counsellor August Skills Camp 1981)
  • Kate Moore
  • Sally Moore
  • Steve Motyl (Program Assistant Waterfront 1983)
  • Lynn Murray (Resource Counsellor Skills Camps 1982, 1983, 1984 1985, and 1987)
  • Nancy Irons-Murray (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • George Oldenberg (Director of Skills Camps 1981, 1982)
  • Jocelyn Palm
  • Peggy Parnell (Office Secretary 1981-1983)
  • Anne Patterson (Program Director for Leadership Camp 1980,1981,1982)
  • Jack Pearce
  • Ruth Pellman (Program Assistant Archery/Crafts 1984)
  • Jim Penner
  • Martha Perkins
  • Arnis Pukitis (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Paul Ruchard (Program Assistant 1981)
  • Perry Sakki (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Jackie Salmona (nee Monkhouse)
  • Casey Saunders (Program Director 2001-2007)
  • Linda Shadbolt (Program Director 1998)
  • Linda Shantz
  • Cleve Sheffield (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • David Spencer (The City of Brampton Parks and Recreation Department.s Camp Robogi sent David to Bark Lake as a Camper for the June Skills Camp in 1974, Program Assistant-Waterfront 1981,1982, Resource Counsellor June Skills 1987 and June Skills 1988, 1985 brought Peel District School Board teachers to the Ontario Camp Leadership Centre)
  • John Shouldice (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • George Simmons (Maintenance Staff)
  • Keith Singh (Program Assistant 1982)
  • Bob Smith (Teachers' Skills Camp 1984)
  • Debbie Somerville (Program Assistant 1981)
  • Pat Stang
  • Brenda Steffler (Program Assistant-Crafts 1982,1983,1984,User Group Program Co-ordinator in 1984)
  • Tanys Stevens
  • Don Stinson (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1986)
  • Mark Suckling
  • Rebecca Sugarman (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Stan Talesnick
  • Stephen Taylor (Experience '84 PA Assistant Waterfront 1984)
  • L. Traviss (Experience '84 Maintenance Staff)
  • Ingrid Van Brenk (Summer Office Secretary 1981)
  • Swain Van Camp
  • Jill Vandal
  • Evelyn Veale
  • Colin Vickers (Resource Counsellor Leadership Camp 1981)
  • Joanne Walsh (Resource Counsellor Skills Camp 1984)
  • Coosje Weber (Program Assistant Waterfront 1983)
  • Barb Weeden
  • Adrian Wester (Dining Hall Chef 1981-19840
  • Lynn Wilson
  • Gordon Wright- Director of Physical Education - Health Leadership Camps, Lake Coochiching, Bark Lake, 1947-1961 - First Director of Fitness and Sport Canada.
  • Al Zwiers (participant in 1984, did some [ht tp://www.ontariocamps.ca/Ontario Camping Association] and Ontario Recreational Canoeing Association (ORCA) workshops in the years that followed, and then was on Bark Lake staff in the summers of 1992 and 1994)



Bark Lake L.I.T. Camper Alumni

Were you a camper at the Ontario Camp Leadership Centre at Bark Lake? We would like to add your name to this list. Please send us your contact info here.

  • Paul Abrams
  • Matthew Bells
  • Adrienne Blattel
  • Brigitte Catlin - "I attended Bark Lake for August Leadership in the 80's and have many fond memories of that magical place. "
  • Walter Dong
  • Alf Grigg (Leadership Camp 1964)
  • Chris Kelly (August Skills 1982)
  • Eric Knight (Leadership Camp July 1977)
  • Jeff Main
  • Steve Mcquillan
  • Paul Moorey
  • Mike Nisbet
  • Kimberley Petersen
  • Michel Poulin (August 1987)
  • Sara Ritchie
  • David Spencer (Skills Camp June 1975)
  • Oliver Vigelius



Bark Lake School Group Alumni

Did your school or university group run a program at the Ontario Camp Leadership Centre at Bark Lake? We would like to add your name to this list. Please send us your contact info here.

  • David Spencer (Peel Outdoor Environmental Educators' Association 1994)
  • Paul Strome (Peel Outdoor Environmental Educators' Association 1994)




In Memory of Bark Lake Alumni

We fondly remember the contributions to camping in Ontario and the friendships of the following Ontario Camp Leadership Centre at Bark Lake staff, campers and friends.

  • George Oldenburg (Director June, August and Teacher's Skills Camps 1981-1984)
  • Dorothy Walter (Head of the Camping and Outdoor Education Services for the Ontario Ministry of Tourism and Recreation-Recreation Branch, Supervisor the Ontario Camp Leadership Centre at Bark Lake from 1972 to 1988)
  • Leon Wright (Site Manager 1980-1983)
  • Gord Wright (Founder and Director)



In Search of Bark Lake Alumni

We would appreciate your help. Do you have a contact e-mail address or phone number for one or more of the following Ontario Camp Leadership Centre at Bark Lake staff, campers and friends? Please send them this web page address or send us their contact info here.

  • Glen Anderson (Experience '83 maintenance staff)
  • Marshall Bacon (Experience '83 maintenance staff)
  • Karen Bamford from Camp Koinonia 1974
  • Ralph Battrick (Resource Counsellor June Skills and Teachers' Camp 1981)
  • Bryan Blain (Resource Counsellor June Skills 1981)
  • Dave Botts (Resource Counsellor June Skills 1981)
  • Judith Chambers (Program Assistant-Environment 1983)
  • Stan Choptiany (Resource Counsellor August Skills 1981)
  • Richard Claydon (Resource Counsellor August Skills 1981)
  • John Cox (Experience '83 maintenance staff)
  • Don Devenney
  • Barbara Dunbar (Resource Counsellor Leadership Development 1981)
  • Charlie Fick
  • Catherine Fletcher (Program Director for Leadership Camp 1983)
  • Cathy Foote (Resource Counsellor June Skills 1981)
  • Celine Fournier (Secretary 1983)
  • Doug Goudie 1948
  • John Gourlay (Resource Counsellor June Skills 1981)
  • Jack Griffith, Director
  • Sue Hare (Resource Counsellor Teachers' Camp 1981)
  • Penny Hayes
  • Sue Hawker (Resource Counsellor July Skills 1981, August Skills 1981, Teachers' Camp 1981)
  • Craig Hawkins (Resource Counsellor August Skills 1981)
  • Nancy Henderson (Resource Counsellor Teachers' Camp 1981)
  • Brad Hill (Program Assistant-Outripping 1983)
  • Sylvia Humphries (Resource Counsellor July Skills 1981 and August Skills 1981)
  • Betty Hunt
  • Ron Johnston 1948
  • Irene Kapps (Secretary 1983)
  • John Kennedy 1948
  • Doug Kerr 1948
  • Karen Kettle (Program Assistant-Crafts 1982, Outripping 1983)
  • Thom Lambert
  • Alex Lawson (Resource Counsellor Leadership Development 1981)
  • Jane Lawson (Resource Counsellor August Skills 1981)
  • Myra Lefkowitz (Resource Counsellor July Skills 1981 and Leadership Development 1981)
  • Lother Liehmann (Resource Counsellor Leadershiop Development 1981)
  • Ken Macduff (maintenance staff)
  • Ian MacPherson
  • Glen Madill (maintenance staff)
  • Nancy Mallon (Resource Counsellor July Skills 1981 and Leadership Development 1981)
  • Bob McGregor
  • Steve Motyl (Program Assistant-Waterfront 1983)
  • Rob Neufeld 1977 LIT from Silver Lake Mennonite Camp
  • Sandra Penner 1977 LIT from Silver Lake Mennonite Camp
  • Lyn Shadbolt
  • George Simmons (maintenance staff)
  • Keith Singh ((Program Assistant-Outripping 1982))
  • Stan Talesnick Teachers' Camp
  • Lawrence Traviss (Experience '83 maintenance staff)
  • Bob Waterfield Supervisor of Bowmanville Boys' School, 1948
  • Patrick Watson
  • Jack Watts
  • Coosje Weber (Program Assistant-Waterfront 1983)
  • Claire Zufeldt